Wiki
Live · Game Day Saturday, October 24, 2026 Canadian sport, covered
Garbutt Disposal
Canadian sport, covered without the noise.

Asmir Begović

Asmir Begović is a Bosnian professional footballer who plays as a goalkeeper, most recently for EFL League One club Leicester City. Born in Trebinje, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Begović moved to Edmonton, Canada as a child and developed as a player there before beginning a lengthy career in English football. He is notable in Canada for his early development in the country and his representation of Canada at the youth international level, including at the 2007 FIFA U-20 World Cup hosted on Canadian soil. His professional career is highlighted by a Premier League title with Chelsea, a world record for the longest goal scored by a goalkeeper, and representing Bosnia and Herzegovina at the 2014 FIFA World Cup, their first major tournament.

Early Life and Move to Canada

Asmir Begović was born on 20 June 1987 in Trebinje, a city in Bosnia and Herzegovina which was then part of Yugoslavia, into a Muslim Bosnian family. His father, Amir, was a goalkeeper who played for clubs including Leotar and Iskra Bugojno while his mother, Ajnija, is from Stolac. When Asmir was four years old, his family fled the Bosnian War, seeking refuge in Germany where he began playing organised football with the local youth club FC Kirchhausen in Heilbronn. When Begović was ten, his family immigrated again, this time settling in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, a move that shaped his formative sporting years. In Edmonton, he attended St. Francis Xavier High School and played for their academy while also competing in the Edmonton Minor Soccer Association with the Southwest Sting Soccer Club. His performances at the youth level in Canada earned him a call-up to the Canadian under-17 national team and later saw him named as one of six ambassadors on Canada’s road to hosting the 2007 FIFA U-20 World Cup.

Begovic playing against Arsenal in 2011
Photo: wonker / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY 2.0)

Club Career Beginnings and Portsmouth

Begović's professional journey began in 2003 after a successful trial period in England. His representatives paid for him to fly over for trials with Portsmouth and Tottenham Hotspur. After just two days with Portsmouth, coaches David Hurst and Mark O'Connor were impressed and offered him a youth contract before his scheduled trial at Tottenham could begin. Signing in the summer of 2003, visa restrictions initially limited his playing opportunities, as he did not have a European Union passport and was on an education visa that prevented him from playing in matches where gate money was taken. To gain experience, he began a series of loan spells, starting with Belgian club La Louvière in 2005 where he made two appearances in the Belgian top flight. After securing a UK visa in 2006, he had loan spells at Macclesfield Town, where he made his Football League debut as a substitute on 25 November 2006, AFC Bournemouth, and Yeovil Town, where he made 14 league appearances in the 2008-09 season. He finally made his Premier League debut for Portsmouth in a 3-1 win over Sunderland on 18 May 2009, later describing the moment as fantastic and something he had looked forward to for a long time. After a further loan to Ipswich Town, he was recalled due to an injury to David James and played 15 first-team matches in the 2009-10 season before the club's financial troubles prompted his sale.

Video: GET TO KNOW: ASMIR BEGOVIC! (Everton Football Club, YouTube)

Establishment at Stoke City and Record Goal

On 1 February 2010, Begović signed a four-and-a-half-year contract with Stoke City for a fee of £3.25 million, opting for them over Tottenham Hotspur for sporting reasons. Manager Tony Pulis stated the club believed Begović was potentially the best young keeper in the country. He made his debut on 25 April 2010, coming on as a substitute in a match against Chelsea, and kept his first clean sheet a week later against Everton. The 2010-11 season saw a brief controversy when manager Pulis claimed Begović refused to play in a League Cup match against Shrewsbury Town, an allegation Begović denied, but he soon re-established himself as the first-choice goalkeeper after an injury to Thomas Sørensen. After signing a new contract until 2016 in December 2011, he solidified his position, playing every league match in the 2012-13 season and winning the club's Player of the Year award. His most famous moment came on 2 November 2013 against Southampton under new manager Mark Hughes. Just 13 seconds into the match, his long kick from his own penalty area travelled 97.5 yards, bounced over opposing goalkeeper Artur Boruc, and went into the net. This goal, which made him the fifth goalkeeper to score in the Premier League, earned him a place in the 2015 Guinness World Records for the 'longest goal scored in football'. Begović later said it was a cool but fortunate feeling and he did not celebrate out of respect for Boruc. He made 172 total appearances for Stoke before departing in July 2015.

Asmir Begovic of Chelsea gives out orders during the Champions League game against Maccabi Tel-Aviv.
Photo: joshjdss / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY 2.0)

Spells at Chelsea, Bournemouth, and Later Career

Begović joined reigning Premier League champions Chelsea on 13 July 2015 for a fee of £8 million, with midfielder Marco van Ginkel moving to Stoke on loan as part of the deal. He made his competitive debut on the opening day of the 2015-16 season, coming on as a substitute after Thibaut Courtois was sent off against Swansea City. In May 2017, he signed for AFC Bournemouth on a long-term contract for an undisclosed fee, reported to be around £10 million. He played all 38 Premier League games in his first season, with manager Eddie Howe praising him as being worth every penny. After conceding 14 goals over four consecutive defeats, he was dropped in January 2019 for Artur Boruc, the same goalkeeper he had scored against in 2013. This led to loan spells at Qarabağ in Azerbaijan, where he debuted in a 2-0 win over Neftçi, and at AC Milan in Serie A, where he made two appearances as a substitute for the injured Gianluigi Donnarumma. He returned to play 45 Championship games for Bournemouth in the 2020-21 season before joining Everton on a free transfer in July 2021. After a season as backup to Jordan Pickford and a stint with Queens Park Rangers, he returned to Everton on a short-term deal in August 2024. His most recent move came in July 2025, when he signed a one-year contract with Leicester City in the Championship, reuniting with his former QPR manager Martí Cifuentes.

International Career and National Team Switch

Begović's international career began with Canada, the country where he spent his formative years. He represented Canada at two FIFA youth tournaments, the 2005 U-20 World Cup in the Netherlands and the 2007 edition on home soil. At the 2007 tournament, he was sent off in a match against Congo for a handball outside his area after a long ball took a high bounce off the wet pitch. He received his first senior call-up in August 2007 for a friendly against Iceland and was an unused substitute in a World Cup qualifier against Jamaica in November 2008, a moment he later said he thought would be his debut. In June 2009, FIFA removed the age limit for players with dual nationality to switch allegiance, which opened a new path for Begović. Despite initially stating his commitment to Canada in a July 2009 radio interview on Vancouver's TEAM 1040, saying he had no intention to play for Bosnia, he accepted a call-up from Bosnia and Herzegovina that August. He made his debut as a 92nd-minute substitute in a World Cup qualifier against Estonia in October 2009. He soon became the team's first-choice goalkeeper in August 2012 and was voted the 2012 Bosnian Footballer of the Year. He was a central figure in their successful qualification for the 2014 FIFA World Cup, playing in the decisive 1-0 win over Lithuania in October 2013. Begović played every minute of Bosnia's three group stage matches at the tournament in Brazil, fulfilling what he later described as the highlight of his career. He earned 63 caps for his birth country before his international retirement around 2020.

Post-Playing Involvement and 2026 World Cup Context

As of 2026, Begović remains an active player with Leicester City but has also expanded his work into media, coaching, and philanthropy. He has been a supporter of UNHCR, the UN Refugee Agency, since early 2020, using his public profile to raise awareness for refugees, a cause connected to his own childhood experience of fleeing war. He founded the Asmir Begović Goalkeeping Academy, which held its third development camp of 2026 with guest coaches, aimed at helping talented young players. The 2026 FIFA World Cup, co-hosted by Canada, the United States, and Mexico, created a unique personal connection for Begović, as Canada was drawn to face Bosnia and Herzegovina in the opening match for both teams in Toronto on 12 June. In interviews ahead of the tournament, he provided tactical analysis for the matchup and reflected on his dual connections. He expressed that Bosnia qualifying for the first time since 2014 was a remarkable achievement and that he, like most Bosnians, was invested in each round of qualifying. He also shared his perspective on Canadian soccer, stating it was almost unrecognizable from when he was coming through 20 years ago, citing improved opportunities, infrastructure, stadiums, and investment. He noted that in an alternate timeline, he could have been in goal for Canada against the nation of his birth, but he holds no hard feelings about his international choice.

Career Statistics and Key Data

Asmir Begović began his senior career at Portsmouth in 2003. He later played for Stoke City where he scored a notable goal and won a club award. He also played for Chelsea where he won a Premier League title. His career included further spells at clubs such as AFC Bournemouth, Everton, Queens Park Rangers, and Leicester City.

ClubYearsLeague AppearancesNotable Achievement
Portsmouth2003 to 201015 (Premier League)Senior debut in 2009 after multiple loans
Everton2021 to 2023, 2024 to 202510 (Premier League)Backup goalkeeper across two separate spells
Queens Park Rangers2023 to 2024Championship seasonOne-season stint before contract expiry
Leicester City2025-EFL League OneSigned a one-year deal in July 2025

Honours, Recognitions, and Personal Details

Throughout his career, Asmir Begović has received several individual and team honours that highlight his achievements at both club and international level. His world record goal remains a unique feat in football history. On a personal level, Begović married his American-born wife, Nicolle Howard, in June 2011. He is multilingual, speaking English, German, Bosnian, and some French, and in his youth in Canada, he played basketball and volleyball in addition to soccer. His favourite goalkeeper was Oliver Kahn of Bayern München, and his philanthropic work with UNHCR and his goalkeeping academy demonstrate a commitment to giving back, rooted in his own experiences as a refugee and a professional athlete.

  • Premier League Winner: 2016-17 season with Chelsea.
  • Stoke City Player of the Year: 2012-13 season.
  • Bosnian Footballer of the Year: 2012, as voted by the Bosnian Sport Writers' Jury.
  • Guinness World Record: For the longest goal scored in football (97.5 yards), achieved in November 2013.
  • FIFA World Cup Participant: Represented Bosnia and Herzegovina at the 2014 tournament in Brazil.
  • International Caps: Earned 63 senior caps for Bosnia and Herzegovina between 2009 and 2020.
  • Youth Ambassador: Named one of six ambassadors for Canada’s hosting of the 2007 FIFA U-20 World Cup.

Questions about Asmir Begović

What is Asmir Begović's world record and how did it happen?

On 2 November 2013, while playing for Stoke City against Southampton, Asmir Begović scored a goal directly from a goal kick just 13 seconds into the match. The kick travelled 97.5 yards (approximately 89.15 metres), bounced over opposing goalkeeper Artur Boruc, and went into the net. This feat earned him a place in the 2015 Guinness World Records for the 'longest goal scored in football' and made him only the fifth goalkeeper to score in the Premier League. Begović later commented that the ball got caught in the wind, took a wicked bounce, and he did not celebrate out of respect for Boruc.

Which clubs did Asmir Begović play for in his career and what were his key moves?

Begović's senior club career began at Portsmouth in 2003 after a trial. His key transfer was to Stoke City in February 2010 for £3.25 million, where he spent five and a half seasons and scored his famous goal. He then joined Chelsea for £8 million in 2015, winning the Premier League, and moved to AFC Bournemouth in 2017 for a reported £10 million. He had subsequent spells at Everton (twice), Queens Park Rangers, and most recently Leicester City, which he joined in July 2025. His loan moves included La Louvière, Macclesfield Town, Yeovil Town, Ipswich Town, Qarabağ, and AC Milan.

Why did Asmir Begović switch from representing Canada to Bosnia and Herzegovina?

Begović was eligible for both Canada, where he grew up, and Bosnia and Herzegovina, where he was born. After being an unused substitute for Canada's senior team in a 2008 World Cup qualifier in Jamaica, a moment he thought would be his debut, a change in FIFA rules in June 2009 removed the age limit for switching national allegiances. When Bosnia and Herzegovina offered him a call-up later that year, he accepted, stating that Bosnia was his homeland. He made his debut for Bosnia in October 2009, shortly after publicly stating he intended to stay with Canada, a decision that followed discussions with Bosnian head coach Miroslav Blažević.

Did Asmir Begović play in a FIFA World Cup and what was the result?

Yes, Asmir Begović played in the 2014 FIFA World Cup in Brazil as the starting goalkeeper for Bosnia and Herzegovina. He played the full 90 minutes in all three of the team's group stage matches against Argentina, Nigeria, and Iran. Bosnia and Herzegovina finished third in their group with three points, failing to advance to the knockout stage. This was the nation's first ever appearance at a FIFA World Cup, making his participation a historic moment for the country.

What is Asmir Begović's connection to the 2026 World Cup and his views on Canadian soccer?

The 2026 FIFA World Cup is co-hosted by Canada, the United States, and Mexico, and in the group stage draw, Canada was paired with Bosnia and Herzegovina, the nation Begović represented 63 times. This created a direct link between the country of his youth development and his international team. In lead-up interviews, Begović provided tactical analysis for the matchup and reflected on the growth of soccer in Canada, calling it 'almost unrecognizable' from 20 years prior due to great development, investment, and infrastructure. He expressed pride in Bosnia's qualification and acknowledged the special nature of the fixture for his personal history.

Why is Asmir Begović notable to Canadian soccer fans?

Asmir Begović is notable to Canadian soccer fans because he represented Canada at the youth level, including as the starting goalkeeper for Canada at the 2007 FIFA U-20 World Cup. His family moved to Edmonton when he was ten, where he played organized soccer in the Edmonton Minor Soccer Association for the Southwest Sting Soccer Club. This play earned him a call up to the Canada under 17 squad. He also received his first senior call up to the Canada national team in August 2007. However, in 2009 he changed his international allegiance to represent Bosnia and Herzegovina, the country of his birth.

Sources and further reading

Checked by the Garbutt Disposal desk. Last updated 2026-10-24.

Related articles